Oldham Competition June 2019

Oldham Snooker Academy

Organiser:  Mike Dickinson 07532765685

Dates for fixtures are
  • Third place knockout19th June
  • Last 32 fixtures (1-8)24th June
  • Last 32 fixtures (9-16)26th June
7:30pm start for all matches.
Click on the tabs below to show Results, Prelims, Last 32, Breaks, Formats etc.

Group 1

Ali Anwar (0), Chris Willets (7) , Ryan Duffy (0), Ryan Davies (-7)

Group 2

Tanveer Hussain (0), Paul Hopwood (7) , Dean Sheridan (-7), Steven Firth (0)

Group 3

Sajid Zamurd (0), Kami Afsul (0) , Aaron Davies (0), Mick Wrigley (0)

Group 4

Asif Nissar (0), Asim Ahmed (7), Adi Hussain (7), Dave Richie (0)

Group 5

Adam Longley (0), Glen Dunv (0), Paul Morgan (-7), Kami Chaudhry (0)

Group 6

Gary Lees (-7), Bob Marlor (0), Trever Smith (0), Danny Reece (7)

Group 7

Farakh Ajaib (-7), Mark Carrington (0), Chris Harrison (0), Daz Deans (7)

Group 8

Muhammed Ashraf (0), Abid Ali (0), Mike Dickenson (0), Josh Cooper (-7)

Group 9

Karl Egerton (0), Tony Reeves (0), Baz Christie (0), Jim Fulton (7)

Group 10

Mick Webb (7), Mick Smith (7), Lee Young (7), Jay Way (0)

Group 11

Eddie Lott (0), Reece Kershaw (0), John Harding (0), Saif Amin (0)

Group 12

Phil Greaves (7), Danny Connely (0), Steve Delaney (0), Anthony Filgate (7)

Group 13

Alan Matic (0), Lenny Degriffa (-7), Ron Green (7), , Alan Brookes (7))

Group 14

Jamie Mcardle (-7), Charlie Hussain (0), Jack Culligan (0

Click on the panel links below to open and view group results.

Please note the font color in table positions indicate qualification status.
 
Players have qualified into the last 32.
 
Players have qualified for prelim round - top 4 will be entered into last 32.


+
A Anwar2v0C Willets
R Duffy1v1R Davies
A Anwar0v2R Duffy
C Willets0v2R Davies
A Anwar0v2R Davies
C Willets0v2R Duffy
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Ryan Davies566,56
2.Ryan Duffy5
3.Ali Anwar2
4.Chris Willets0
+
T Hussain2v0P Hopwood
D Sheridan2v0S Firth
S firth1v1T Hussain
D Sheridan2v0P Hopwood
S Firth2v0P Hopwood
T Hussain1v1D Sheridan
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Dean Sheridan553,68,92
2.Tanveer Hussain4
3.Steve firth3
4.Paul Hopwood0
+
S Zamurd2v0K Afsul
A Davies1v1M Wrigley
S Zamurd2v0A Davies
M Wrigley1v1K Afsul
K Afsul1v1A Davies
S Zamurd1v1M Wrigley
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Sajid Zamurd5
2.M Wrigley3
3.Kami Afsul2
4.Aaron Davies2
+
A Hussain0v2D Richie
A Nissar0v2A Ahmed
A Hussain2v0A Ahmed
D Richie1v1A Nissar
A Nissar2v0A Hussain
A Ahmed0v2D Richie
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Dave Richie550
2.Asif Nissar3
3.Adi Hussain2
4.Asim Ahmed2
+
A Longley2v0G Dunv
P Morgan2v0K Chaudhry
G Dunv0v2P Morgan
A Longley1v1K Chaudhry
K Chaudhry1v1G Dunv
A Longley0v2P Morgan
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Paul Morgan6
2.Adam Longley3
3.Kami Chaudhry2
4.Glen Dunv1
+
G Lees1v1B Marlor
T Smith0v2D Reece
B Marlor1v1D Reece
G Lees2v0T Smith
D Reece1v1G Lees
B Marlor2v0T Smith
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Bob Marlor4
2.Danny Reece4
3.Gary Lees464
4.T Smith0
+
F Ajaib2v0M Carrington
C Harrison2v0D Deans
M Carrington1v1C Harrison
F Ajaib2v0D Deans
C Harrison1v1F Ajaib
M Carrington2v0D Deans
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Farakh Ajaib561
2.Chris Harrison4
3.Mark Carrington378
4.Daz Deans0
+
M Ashraf2v0A Ali
M Dickenson1v1J Cooper
A Ali0v2M Dickenson
M Ashraf0v2J Cooper
M Dickenson2v0M Ashraf
A Ali0v2J Cooper
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Josh Cooper5
2.Mike Dickenson558
3.Muhammad Ashraf2
4.Abid Ali0
+
K Egerton1v1B Christie
T Reeves2v0J Fulton
B Christie1v1T Reeves
K Egerton1v1J Fulton
J Fulton1v1B Christie
B Christie1v1T Reeves
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Tony Reeves4
2.Karl Egerton3
3.Baz Christie3
4.Jim Fulton2
+
M Webb1v1L Young
M Smith2v0J Way
L Young0v2M Smith
M Webb1v1J Way
J Way2v0L Young
M Webb1v1M Smith
Final Group Placings 1
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Mick Smith5
2.Mick Webb3
3.Jay Way3
4.Lee Young
+
E Lott1v1S Amin
R Kershaw2v0J Harding
S Amin2v0J Harding
R Kershaw2v2E Lott
J Harding0v2E Lott
S Amin0v1R Kershaw
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Reece Kershaw6
2.Saif Amin3
3.Eddie Lott3
4.John Harding0
+
P Greaves2v0D Connely
S Delaney2v0A Filgate
D Connely2v0A Filgate
S Delaney1v1P Greaves
A Filgate0v2P Greaves
D Connely2v0S Delaney
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Phil Greaves5
2.Danny Connely4
3.Steve Delaney3
4.Anthony Filgate0
+
L Degriffa1v1A Matic
A Brookes2v0R Green
A Matic2v0R Green
Lenny Degriffa2v0A Brookes
Alan Matic2v0A Brookes
Lenny Degriffa2v2R Green
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Lenny Degriffa5
2.Alan Matic5
3.Alan Brookes2
4.Ron Green0
+
C Hussain0v2J Culligan
J Culligan1v1J Mcardle
C Hussain0v2J Mcardle
Final Group Placings
PositionNamePointsBreaks
1.Jamie Mcardle363,113
2.Jack Culligan3106
3.Charlie Hussain0
4.
+

Players who have qualified in third position are listed below. They will be eligbible to play in the preliminary competition on the 19th June.

S Firth
Adi Hussain
Gary Lees
Muhammad Ashraf
Steve Delaney
Eddie Lott
Charlie Hussain
Ali Anwar
Kamy Afsul
Kami Chaudhry
Mark Carrington
Jay Way
Baz Christie
Alan Brookes
+

The preliminary competition will take place on the 19th June 2019. (best of 3 frames)
Quater finalists will go through to the last 32.
  • 1Ali Anwar0
  • 2Steve Firth0
  • 3Kami Afzul0
  • 4Adi Hussain0
  • 5Kami Chaudhry0
  • 6Gary Lees0
  • 7M Carrington0
  • 8M Ashraf0
  • 9Baz Christie0
  • 10Jay Way0
  • 11Eddie Lott2
  • 12Steve Delaney0
  • 13Alan Brookes2
  • 14Charlie Hussain0
  • 15No Player 12
  • 16No Player 20
  • 1-
  • 2-
  • 3-
  • 4-
  • 5-0
  • 6Eddie Lott0
  • 7Alan Brookes2
  • 8No Player 10
  • 1Qualifier 1-
  • 2Qualifier 2-
  • 3Qualifier 3-
  • 4Alan Brookes-
  • 1--
  • 2--
+

Pot 1 contains players who qualified first in their group.
Pot 2 contains players who either qualified second or came through as preliminary competition winners.

Pot 1
Dean Sheridan
Ryan Davies
Sajid Zamurd
Dave Richie
Paul Morgan
Bob Marlor
Josh Cooper
Farakh Ajaib
Tony Reeves
Phil Greaves
Reece Kershaw
Mick Smith
Jamie Mcardle
Lenny Degriffa
Mick Webb *
Mick Dickenson *
Pot 2
Asif Nissar
Tanveer Hussain
Mick Wrigley
Ryan Duffy
Danny Reece
Chris Harrison
Adam Longley
Alan Matic
Karl Egerton
Danny Connely
Saif Amin
Jack Culligan
Qualifier 1 #
Qualifier 2 #
Qualifier 3 #
Alan Brookes #

Note:

# - Preliminary competiton qualifiers.
* - Best two second place players in terms of points, moved to pot 1 to complete the 16.

+

Draw was taken place at the Oldham Snooker Academy on the 19th June 2019 21:00pm

Each Game will be best of 7 frames.
Matches 1-8 will be played on Monday the 24th June,7:45pm.
Matches 9-16 will be played on the Wednesday 26th June 7:45pm.

Fixtures for the last 32

1.Mike Dickenson-v-Asif Nissar
2.Mike Smith-v-Qualifier 3
3.Dave Richie-v-Jack Culligan
4.Bob Marlor-v-Carl Egerton
5.Tony Reeves-v-Adam Longley
6.Reece Kershaw-v-Alan Brookes
7.Lenny Degriffa-v-Saif Amin
8.Farakh Ajaib-v-Chris Harrison
9.Sajid Zamurd-v-Mike Wrigley
10.Phil Greaves-v-Qualifier 1
11.Dean Sheridan-v-Tanveer Hussain
12.Paul Morgan-v-Danny Connely
13.Jamie Mcardle-v-Qualifier 2
14.Ryan Davies-v-Alan Matic
15.Josh Cooper-v-Danny Reece
16.Ryan Duffy-v-Mick Webb


High Breaks

  1. Jamie Mcardle113, 63
  2. Jack Culligan106
  3. Dean Sheridan92, 68, 53
  4. Mark Carrington78
  5. Ryan Davies66, 56
  6. Gary Lees64
  7. Farakh Ajaib61
  8. Mick Dickenson58
  9. Eddie Lott56
  10. Dave Richie50



  1. For the group stages each player will play 2 frames between each other. (A point given per frame)
  2. Any players tied for points will play a 6 red sudden death frame.
  3. The top two will automatically go through into the last 32.
  4. All 3rd place players will automatically be put through into a preliminary competition.
    The top 4 go through to the last 32
  5. Preliminary competition will be a best of 3 frames. The draw will be made once group matches are completed.
  6. Last 32 matches will be a best of 7 frames. The draw will be made once preliminary matches are completed.
Prize Money
Winner:£500
Runner up:£300
Semi Final:£50
Quarter Final:£25

High Break:£100